Return to Sailing

Calendar

For Series Information, see bottom of page.

Version 5 8/1/2018
Date Day Event Series No Race Times Start Time
7-Jan Sunday Working Party 10:00
13-Jan Saturday DI Preassessment Day (TBC) 10:00
14-Jan Sunday Working Party 10:00
20-Jan Saturday Novice Member Orientation Day – Free 10:30
21-Jan Sunday Working Party 10:00
28-Jan Sunday Working Party 10:00
4-Feb Sunday Working Party 10:00
4-Feb Sunday Power Boat L2 Training Course – Day 1 10:00
11-Feb Sunday Working Party 10:00
11-Feb Sunday Power Boat L2 Training Course – Day 2 10:00
18-Feb Sunday Working Party 10:00
25-Feb Sunday Working Party 10:00
3-Mar Saturday RYA Dinghy Show – London 4pm Award Presentation
4-Mar Sunday Endurance + Champagne Race E1 + CR . E2 . E3 11:30/13:30/15:15
4-Mar Sunday Power Boat L2 Training Course – Day 1 10:00
10-Mar Saturday Jybaz 9:00
10-Mar Saturday RYA Race Coach Course – Day 1 10:00
11-Mar Sunday Endurance E4 . E5 . E6 11:30/13:30/15:15
11-Mar Sunday RYA Race Coach Course – Day 2 10:00
17-Mar Saturday Jybaz 9:00
18-Mar Sunday Endurance E7 . E8 . E9 11:30/13:30/15:15
18-Mar Sunday Power Boat L2 Training Course – Day 2 10:00
24-Mar Saturday FREE
25-Mar Sunday Endurance E10 . E11 . E12 11:30/13:30/15:15
28-Mar Wednesday Wednesday A Wa1 19:00
1-Apr Sunday Easter Regatta ER1 . ER2 . ER3+MM 11:30/13:30/15:15
2-Apr Monday Easter Regatta ER4 . ER5 . ER6 11:30/13:30/15:15
4-Apr Wednesday Wednesday A Wa2 19:00
5-Apr Thursday Wedding preparation Club Closed
6-Apr Friday Wedding Club Closed
7-Apr Saturday Free 9:30
8-Apr Sunday Endurance + April Fool’s Race E13 . E14 . AFR 11:30/13:30/15:15
11-Apr Wednesday Wednesday A Wa3 19:00
14-Apr Saturday Jybaz 9:30
15-Apr Sunday Pursuit + Brian Pickett . Folkes . Fleet Pam1+BP . Fo1 . FL1 11:30/13:30/15:15
15-Apr Sunday Fitting Out Supper (TBC) 17:00
18-Apr Wednesday Wednesday A Wa4 19:30
20-Apr Friday Wedding preparation Club Closed
21-Apr Saturday Wedding Club Closed 9:30
22-Apr Sunday Pursuit . Folkes . Fleet Pam2 . Fo2 . FL2
25-Apr Wednesday Wednesday A Wa5 19:30
28-Apr Saturday Jybaz 9:30
29-Apr Sunday Pursuit . Folkes . Fleet Pam3 . Fo3 . FL3 11:30/13:30/15:15
2-May Wednesday Social Afternoon Sailing 15:00
2-May Wednesday Wednesday A Wa6 19:30
5-May Saturday Free 9:00
6-May Sunday Pursuit . Folkes . Fleet Pam4 . Fo4 . FL4 11:30/13:30/15:15
7-May Monday Open Day
9-May Wednesday Social Afternoon Sailing 15:00
9-May Wednesday Wednesday A Wa7 19:30
10-May Thursday Wedding preparation Club Closed
11-May Friday Wedding Club Closed
12-May Saturday Jybaz+PBO (after 3pm) 10:30
13-May Sunday Pursuit . Folkes . Fleet Pam5 . Fo5 . FL5 11:30/13:30/15:15
16-May Wednesday Social Afternoon Sailing 15:00
16-May Wednesday Wednesday A Wa8 19:30
19-May Saturday Jybaz 9:00
19-May Saturday Go Sailing 15:00
20-May Sunday Pursuit . Folkes . Fleet Pam6 . Fo6 . FL6 11:30/13:30/15:15
23-May Wednesday Social Afternoon Sailing 15:00
23-May Wednesday Wednesday A Wa9 19:30
25-May Friday Wedding preparation Club Closed
26-May Saturday Wedding Club Closed
27-May Sunday Whit Regatta WR1 . WR2 . WR3+MM 11:30/13:30/15:15
28-May Monday Whit Regatta WR4 . WR5 . WR6 11:30/13:30/15:15
30-May Wednesday Social Afternoon Sailing 15:00
30-May Wednesday Wednesday A Wa10 19:30
31-May Thursday Wedding preparation Club Closed
1-Jun Friday Wedding Club Closed
2-Jun Saturday Free
3-Jun Sunday Go Sailing & Novice Race N1 11:30 10:00
3-Jun Sunday Pursuit . Folkes Ppm1 . Fo7 13:30/15:00
6-Jun Wednesday Social Afternoon Sailing 15:00
6-Jun Wednesday Wednesday A Wa11 19:30
9-Jun Saturday RYA Adult Dinghy Training Session 1 9:30
10-Jun Sunday Jybaz 10:00
10-Jun Sunday Pursuit . Folkes Ppm2 . Fo8 13:30/15:00
13-Jun Wednesday Social Afternoon Sailing 15:00
13-Jun Wednesday Wednesday B Wb1 19:30
16-Jun Saturday RYA Adult Dinghy Training Session 2 9:00
16-Jun Saturday Mid Summer Social 19:00
17-Jun Sunday Go Sailing & Novice Race N2 11:30 10:00
17-Jun Sunday Pursuit . Folkes Ppm3 . Fo9 13:30/15:00
20-Jun Wednesday Social Afternoon Sailing 15:00
20-Jun Wednesday Wednesday B Wb2 19:30
22-Jun Friday Wedding preparation Club Closed
23-Jun Saturday Wedding Club Closed
24-Jun Sunday Jybaz 10:00
24-Jun Sunday Pursuit . Folkes + Princess Royal Race Ppm4 . Fo10+PRR 13:30/15:00
27-Jun Wednesday Social Afternoon Sailing 15:00
27-Jun Wednesday Wednesday B Wb3 19:30
30-Jun Saturday Southport 12 Hour Race
30-Jun Saturday RYA Adult Dinghy Training Session 1
1-Jul Sunday Jybaz 10:00
1-Jul Sunday Pursuit . Folkes Ppm5 . Fo11 13:30/15:00
2-Jul Monday Gateway visit 18:00
4-Jul Wednesday Social Afternoon Sailing 15:00
4-Jul Wednesday Wednesday B Wb4 19:30
7-Jul Saturday RYA Adult Dinghy Training Session 2
8-Jul Sunday Go Sailing & Novice Race N3 11:30 10:00
8-Jul Sunday Pursuit . Folkes Ppm6 . Fo12 13:30/15:00
11-Jul Wednesday Social Afternoon Sailing 15:00
11-Jul Wednesday Wednesday B Wb5 19:30
13-Jul Friday Wedding preparation Club Closed
14-Jul Saturday Wedding Club Closed
15-Jul Sunday Jybaz 10:00
15-Jul Sunday Pursuit . Folkes Ppm7 . Fo13 13:30/15:00
15-Jul Sunday Pre-Abersoch Supper
18-Jul Wednesday Social Afternoon Sailing 15:00
18-Jul Wednesday Wednesday B Wb6 19:30
21-Jul Saturday Abersoch (TBC)
22-Jul Sunday Aberslipper Social Sailing 10:30
22-Jul Sunday Abersoch
23-Jul Monday
24-Jul Tuesday
25-Jul Wednesday
26-Jul Thursday
27-Jul Friday
28-Jul Saturday
29-Jul Sunday Pursuit . Folkes . Fleet Pam7 . Fo14 . FL7 11:30/13:30/15:15
1-Aug Wednesday Social Afternoon Sailing 15:00
1-Aug Wednesday Wednesday B Wb7 19:30
4-Aug Saturday Free
5-Aug Sunday Pursuit . Folkes . Fleet Pam8 . Fo15 . FL8 11:30/13:30/15:15
8-Aug Wednesday Social Afternoon Sailing 15:00
8-Aug Wednesday Wednesday B Wb8 19:30
10-Aug Friday Wedding preparation Club Closed
11-Aug Saturday Wedding Club Closed
12-Aug Sunday Pursuit . Folkes . Fleet Pam9 . Fo16 . FL9 11:30/13:30/15:15
15-Aug Wednesday Social Afternoon Sailing 15:00
15-Aug Wednesday Wednesday B Wb9 19:00
18-Aug Saturday Free
19-Aug Sunday Pursuit . Folkes . Fleet Pam10 . Fo17 . FL10 11:30/13:30/15:15
18-Aug Wednesday Social Afternoon Sailing 15:00
22-Aug Wednesday Wednesday B Wb10 19:00
25-Aug Saturday Free
26-Aug Sunday August Regatta AR1 . AR2 . AR3+MM 11:30/13:30/15:15
27-Aug Monday August Regatta AR4 . AR5 . AR6 11:30/13:30/15:15
29-Aug Wednesday Social Afternoon Sailing 15:00
29-Aug Wednesday Wednesday B Wb11 19:00
31-Aug Friday Wedding preparation Club Closed
1-Sep Saturday Wedding Club Closed
2-Sep Sunday Pursuit . Folkes . Fleet Pam11 . Fo18 . FL11 11:30/13:30/15:15
5-Sep Wednesday Social Afternoon Sailing 15:00
8-Sep Saturday Southport 24 Hour Race TBC Club Closed
9-Sep Sunday Southport 24 Hour Race TBC Club Closed
12-Sep Wednesday Social Afternoon Sailing 16:30
15-Sep Saturday Jybaz 9:30
15-Sep Saturday Autumn Social
16-Sep Sunday Founders,and Trophy Day TroD1 . TroD2 . TroD3 . TroD4 . TroD5 & FD 11:00/11:45/13:30/14:30/15:15
19-Sep Wednesday Social Afternoon Sailing 16:30
22-Sep Saturday RYA Adult Dinghy Training Session 1
23-Sep Sunday Pursuit . Folkes . Fleet Pam12 . Fo19 . FL12 11:30/13:30/15:15
26-Sep Wednesday Social Afternoon Sailing 16:30
29-Sep Saturday RYA Adult Dinghy Training Session 2 9:30
30-Sep Sunday Pursuit . Folkes . Fleet Pam13 . Fo20 . FL13 11:30/13:30/15:15
3-Oct Wednesday Social Afternoon Sailing 16:30
5-Oct Friday Wedding preparation Club Closed
6-Oct Saturday Wedding Club Closed
7-Oct Sunday Pursuit . Folkes . Fleet Pam14 . Fo21 . FL14 11:30/13:30/15:15
10-Oct Wednesday Social Afternoon Sailing 16:30
13-Oct Saturday Jybaz 9:30
14-Oct Sunday Pursuit . Folkes . Fleet Pam15 . Fo22 . FL15 11:30/13:30/15:15
20-Oct Saturday Jybaz 9:30
21-Oct Sunday Pursuit . Folkes . Harold Davies Race Pam16 . Fo23 & TF . HD 11:30/13:30/15:15
21-Oct Sunday Commodore’s Cocktail Party
27-Oct Saturday Abacore/Enterprise Open Meeting
28-Oct Sunday Autumn Leaves AL1 . AL2 . AL3 11:30/13:30/15:00
3-Nov Saturday Jybaz 9:30
4-Nov Sunday Autumn Leaves AL4 . AL5 . AL6 11:30/13:30/15:00
11-Nov Sunday Autumn Leaves AL7 . AL8 11:30/13:30
17-Nov Saturday Annual Dinner and Trophy Presentation
18-Nov Sunday Autumn Leaves AL9 . AL1O 11:30/13:30
23-Nov Friday Wedding preparation Club Closed
24-Nov Saturday Wedding Club Closed
25-Nov Sunday Autumn Leaves AL11 . AL12 11:30/13:30
2-Dec Sunday Autumn Leaves AL13 . AL14 11:30/13:30
8-Dec Saturday Jybaz Christmas Party 19:30
9-Dec Sunday Autumn Leaves AL15 11:30
9-Dec Sunday AGM 14:00
Series
Endurance E 14 Races (5 to count)
Pursuit am Pam 16 Races (6 to count)
Fleet FL 15 Races (6 to count)
Folkes Fo 23 Races (8 to count)
Summer pursuit Ppm 7 Races (3 to count)
Novice N 3 Races (2 to count)
Autumn Leaves AL 15 Races (6 to Count)
Regattas
Easter ER 6 Races (4 to count)
Whitsun WR 6 Races (4 to count)
August Regatta AR 6 Races (4 to count)
Trophy Day Tro 5 Races (4 to count)
Marriage Mug MM
Individual Races
Champagne Race CR
April Fools Race AFR
Princess Royal Race PRR
Harold Davies HD
Barts Bash BB
Brian Pickett BP
Trafalgar Day TF
Founders Day Race FD
Fleet Race Starts
Fast Handicap (K1 and above)
Solo
Slow (below K1)